Awards

2019


Winner, 2019 Outstanding Book Award, given by the Association for Theatre in Higher Education
Joshua Chambers-Letson, After the Party: A Manifesto for Queer of Color Life

Honorable Mention, 2019 Barbara T. Christian Literary Award, given by the Caribbean Studies Association
Elizabeth Pérez, Religion in the Kitchen: Cooking, Talking, and the Making of Black Atlantic Traditions

Finalist, 2019 Pauli Murray Book Prize in Black Intellectual History, given by the African American Intellectual History Society
Stefan M. Bradley, Upending the Ivory Tower: Civil Rights, Black Power, and the Ivy League

Honorable Mention, 2019 Victor Turner Prize in Ethnographic Writing, given by the Society for Humanistic Anthropology
Chandra D. Bhimull, Empire in the Air: Airline Travel and the African Diaspora

Winner, 2019 William J. Goode Book Award, given by the Family Section of the American Sociological Association
Margaret Hagerman, White Kids: Growing Up with Privilege in a Racially Divided America

Winner, 2019 Saul Viener Book Prize, given by the American Jewish Historical Society
Kirsten Fermaglich, A Rosenberg by Any Other Name: A History of Jewish Name Changing in America

Winner, 2019 Barbara T. Christian Literary Award, given by the Caribbean Studies Association
Dixa Ramírez, Colonial Phantoms: Belonging and Refusal in the Dominican Americas, from the 19th Century to the Present

Winner, 2019 Outstanding Book Award, International Communication Association
Ralina L. Joseph, Postracial Resistance: Black Women, Media, and the Uses of Strategic Ambiguity

Honorable Mention, 2019 Saul Viener Book Prize, given by the American Jewish Historical Society
Michael Cohen, Cotton Capitalists: American Jewish Entrepreneurship in The Reconstructionist Era

Finalist, 2019 C. Wright Mills Award, given by the Society for the Study of Social Problems
Margaret A. Hagerman, White Kids: Growing Up with Privilege in a Racially Divided America

Honorable Mention, 2019 Distinguished Book Award, given by the Sex & Gender Section of the American Sociological Association
Barbara Sutton, Surviving State Terror: Women’s Testimonies of Repression and Resistance in Argentina

Co-Winner, 2019 Latina/o Section Distinguished Contribution to Research Book Award, given by the American Sociological Association
Greg Prieto, Immigrants Under Threat: Risk and Resistance in Deportation Nation

Winner, 2019 Isis Duarte Book Prize, given by the Haiti / Dominican Republic Section of the Latin American Studies Association
Dixa Ramírez, Colonial Phantoms: Belonging and Refusal in the Dominican Americas, from the 19th Century to the Present

Winner, 2019 Anna Julia Cooper & CLR James Book Award, given by the National Council of Black Studies
Stefan M. Bradley, Upending the Ivory Tower: Civil Rights, Black Power, and the Ivy League 

Winner, 2019 Inaugural Outstanding Ethnography Book Award, given by the Ethnography in Education Research Forum
Gabrielle Oliveira, Motherhood across Borders: Immigrants and Their Children in Mexico and New York 

Honorable Mention, 2019 CASA Literary Prize for Studies on Latinos in the United States, given by La Casa de las Américas 
Lisandro Pérez, Sugar, Cigars, and Revolution: The Making of Cuban New York

Winner, 2019 PROSE Award for Anthropology, Criminology and Sociology, presented by the Association of American Publishers  
Ann Travers, The Trans Generation: How Trans Kids (and Their Parents) are Creating a Gender Revolution

Finalist, 2019 PROSE Award in Philosophy, presented by the Association of American Publishers
Gayle Salamon, The Life and Death of Latisha King: A Critical Phenomenology of Transphobia

Finalist, 2019 PROSE Award in Biography, given by the Association of American Publishers
Joyce Antler, Jewish Radical Feminism: Voices from the Women’s Liberation Movement

Honorable Mention, 2019 First Book Prize, given by the Modern Language Association
Britt Rusert, Fugitive Science: Empiricism and Freedom in Early American Culture

Honorable Mention, 2019 Outstanding Book Award, given by the Latina/o Studies Section of the Latin American Studies Association
Albert Sergio Laguna, Diversión: Play and Popular Culture in Cuban America

Finalist, 2019 Locus Award for Nonfiction, presented by the Locus Science Fiction Foundation
Alexis Lothian, Old Futures: Speculative Fiction and Queer Possibility

2018


2018 Outstanding Academic Title, given by Choice Magazine
Sylvia Chan-Malik, Being Muslim: A Cultural History of Women of Color in American Islam

2018 Outstanding Academic Title, given by Choice Magazine
Wallace D. Best, Langston’s Salvation: American Religion and the Bard of Harlem

2018 Outstanding Academic Title, given by Choice Magazine
Nancy E. Dowd, Reimagining Equality: A New Deal for Children of Color

2018 Outstanding Academic Title, given by Choice Magazine
Ethan Tussey, The Procrastination Economy: The Big Business of Downtime

2018 Outstanding Academic Title, given by Choice Magazine
Safiya Umoja Noble, Algorithms of Oppression: How Search Engines Reinforce Racism

2018 Outstanding Academic Title, given by Choice Magazine
Deborah R. Vargas, Nancy Raquel Mirabel and Lawrence La Fountain-Stokes, Keywords for Latina/o Studies

Honorable Mention, 2018 Lora Romero First Book Prize, given by the American Studies Association
Britt Rusert, Fugitive Science: Empiricism and Freedom in Early American Culture

Finalist, 2018 National Jewish Book Award for Modern Jewish Thought and Experience, presented by the Jewish Book Council
Shachar M. PinskerA Rich Brew: How Cafés Created Modern Jewish Culture 

Winner, 2018  Paul J. Foik Award for Best Book on Catholic History in the American Southwest, presented by the Texas Catholic Historical Society  
Brett Hendrickson, The Healing Power of the Santuario de Chimayó: America’s Miraculous Church 

Winner, 2018 Author’s Award in Scholarly Non-Fiction, presented by the New Jersey Studies Academic Alliance 
Betty Livingston Adams, Black Women’s Christian Activism: Seeking Social Justice in a Northern Suburb

Winner, 2018 Award for Excellence in the Study of Religion in Textual Studies, presented by the American Academy of Religion 
Wallace D. Best, Langston’s Salvation: American Religion and the Bard of Harlem

Winner, 2018 Section on Asia and Asian America Book Award, presented by the American Sociological Association 
Prema A. Kurien, Ethnic Church Meets Megachurch: Indian American Christianity in Motion

Winner, 2018 Robert K. Martin Book Prize, presented by the Canadian American Studies Association 
Albert Laguna, Diversion: Play and Popular Culture in Cuban America

Winner, 2018 Peter C. Rollins Book Prize, presented by the Northeast Popular/American Culture Association 
Albert Laguna, Diversion: Play and Popular Culture in Cuban America

Winner, 2018 Outstanding Contribution to Scholarship Book Award, presented by the American Sociological Association’s section on Race, Gender, and Class 
Glenda Flores, Latina Teachers: Creating Careers and Guarding Culture

Winner, 2018 Erving Goffman Award for Outstanding Scholarship in the Ecology of Social Interaction, presented by the Media Ecology Association 
Jessica M. Fishman, Death Makes the News: How the Media Censor and Display the Dead

Honorable Mention, Distinguished Contribution to Research Book Award presented by the American Sociological Association’s Latina/o Sociology Section 
Glenda Flores, Latina Teachers: Creating Careers and Guarding Culture

Honorable Mention, Distinguished Book Award presented by the American Sociological Association’s Sociology of Sexualities Section 
Vanessa Panfil, The Gang’s All Queer: The Lives of Gay Gang Members

Winner, 2018 Victoria Schuck Award presented by the American Political Science Association 
Kara Ellerby, No Shortcut to Change: An Unlikely Path to a More Gender Equitable World

Winner, 2018 Donald W. Light Award for Applied Medical Sociology presented by the American Sociological Association Medical Sociology Section 
Jennifer A. Reich, Calling the Shots: Why Parents Reject Vaccines

Winner, 2018 Morris Rosenberg Award presented by the DC Sociological Society 
Amy L. Best, Fast-Food Kids: French Fries, Lunch Lines and Social Ties

Winner, 2018 Law & Legal Studies PROSE Award presented by the Association of American Publishers 
Andrew Guthrie Ferguson, The Rise of Big Data Policing: Surveillance, Race, and the Future of Law Enforcement

Winner, 2018 U.S. History PROSE Award presented by the Association of American Publishers 
Emily Skidmore, True Sex: The Lives of Trans Men at the Turn of the Twentieth Century

Winner, 2018 Distinguished Scholarship Award presented by the Pacific Sociology Association 
Jennifer A. Reich, Calling the Shots: Why Parents Reject Vaccines

2017


Winner, Everett Lee Hunt Award presented by the Eastern Communication Association 
Jessica M. Fishman, Death Makes the News: How the Media Censor and Display the Dead

Winner, W.E.B. DuBois Distinguished Book Award presented by the National Conference of Black Political Scientists
Keesha M. Middlemass, Convicted and Condemned: The Politics and Policies of Prisoner Reentry

Winner, 2017 Clifford Geertz Prize in the Anthropology of Religion, presented by the Society for the Anthropology of Religion section of the American Anthropological Association 
Elizabeth Pérez, Religion in the Kitchen: Cooking, Talking, and the Making of Black Atlantic Traditions

Winner, Celebrate 350 Award in American Jewish Studies 
Shari Rabin, Jews on the Frontier: Religion and Mobility in Nineteenth-Century America

Finalist, Celebrate 350 Award in American Jewish Studies 
Laura B. Rosenzweig, Hollywood’s Spies: The Undercover Surveillance of Nazis in Los Angeles

2017 The Association for the Studies of the Present Book Prize
Ramzi Fawaz, The New Mutants: Superheroes and the Radical Imagination of American Comics

Finalist Mention, 2017 Lora Romero First Book Award presented by the American Studies Association 
Ramzi Fawaz, The New Mutants: Superheroes and the Radical Imagination of American Comics

Honorable Mention, William Sanders Scarborough Prize presented by the MLA 
Robert Reid-Pharr, Archives of Flesh: African America, Spain, and Post-Humanist Critique

Choice Top Book of 2017 
Erik LoveIslamophobia and Racism in America

2017 Margaret Mead Award presented by the American Anthropological Association 
Sameena Mulla, The Violence of Care: Rape Victims, Forensic Nurses, and Sexual Assault Intervention

Nicolás Guillén Outstanding Book Award presented by the Caribbean Philosophical Association 
Jeremy Glick, The Black Radical Tragic: Performance, Aesthetics, and the Unfinished Haitian Revolution

2017 Jordan Schnitzer Book Award in Jewish Literature and Linguistics Maya Barzilai, Golem: Modern Wars and Their Monsters

2017 American Society of Criminology’s Division on Critical Criminology and Social Justice Best Book Award 
Judah Schept, Progressive Punishment: Job Loss, Jail Growth, and the Neoliberal Logic of Carceral Expansion

Honorable Mention in Legacy Nonfiction presented by the Eric Hoffer Book Awards 
Shoba Sivaprasad Wadhia, Beyond Deportation: The Role of Prosecutorial Discretion in Immigration Cases

ICA Fellows’ Book Award presented by the International Communication Association 
Henry Jenkins, Convergence Culture: Where Old and New Media Collide

Oliver Cromwell Cox Book Award presented by the Section on Racial and Ethnic Minorities of the American Sociological Association 
Patrisia Macías-Rojas, From Deportation to Prison: The Politics of Immigration Enforcement in Post-Civil Rights America

Best Non-Fiction Book Award presented by the Pacific Book Review 
Shoba Sivaprasad Wadhia, Beyond Deportation: The Role of Prosecutorial Discretion in Immigration Cases

Outstanding Book Award for the Peace, War, and Social Conflict Section presented by the American Sociological Association 
Janet Jacobs, The Holocaust Across Generations: Trauma and its Inheritance Among Descendants of Survivors

Albert J. Raboteau Prize for the Best Book in Africana Religions presented by the Journal of Africana Religions 
Judith Weisenfeld, New World A-Coming: Black Religion and Racial Identity during the Great Migration

Sex and Gender Section Book Award presented by the American Sociological Association 
Georgiann Davis, Contesting Intersex: The Dubious Diagnosis

Honorable Mention, 2016 Baron Book Prize presented by the American Academy of Jewish Research 
Maya Barzilai, Golem: Modern Wars and Their Monsters

Thomas Byers Memorial Outstanding Publication Award from the University of Akron Law Alumni Association 
Tracy A. Thomas, Elizabeth Cady Stanton and the Feminist Foundations of Family Law

Outstanding Book Award for the Section on Altruism, Morality, and Social Solidarity presented by the American Sociological Association
Jennifer A. Reich, Calling the Shots: Why Parents Reject Vaccines

Ida B. Wells and Cheikh Anta Diop Award Recipient for Outstanding Scholarship and Leadership in Africana Studies 
Gerald HorneThe Counter-Revolution of 1776: Slave Resistance and the Origins of the United States of America

Honorable Mention, 2017 Mirra Komarovsky Book Award presented by the Eastern Sociological Society 
Jennifer Reich, Calling the Shots: Why Parents Reject Vaccines

2017 Wilbur Non-Fiction Award Recipient presented by Religion Communicators Council 
Betty Livingston Adams, Black Women’s Christian Activism: Seeking Social Justice in a Northern Suburb

Michigan Notable Book Selection presented by The Detroit Free Press 
Lora Lempert, Women Doing Life: Gender, Punishment and the Struggle for Identity

Honorable Mention, Theology and Religious Studies PROSE Award 
Walter Earl Fluker, The Ground has Shifted: The Future of the Black Church in Post-Racial America

2016


Winner, 2016 Alan Bray Prize for Best Book in GLBTQ Studies, presented by the Modern Language Association’s GLQ Caucus 
Ariane CruzThe Color of Kink: Black Women, BDSM, and Pornography

2016 Choice Outstanding Academic Title 
Lori Kido Lopez, Asian American Media Activism: Fighting for Cultural Citizenship

First Prize, Arabic to English Category, for the Sheikh Hamad Award for Translation and International Understanding (Doha, Qatar) 
Michael Cooperson, Virtues of the Imam Ahmad ibn Hanbal (Volume One and Volume Two) by Ibn al-Jawzi

Winner of the 2016 Early American Literature Book Prize 
Robert Gunn, Ethnology and Empire: Languages, Literature, and the Making of the North American Borderlands

Winner of the 2016 William Sanders Scarborough Prize presented by the Modern Language Association 
Uri McMillanEmbodied Avatars: Genealogies of Black Feminist Art and Performance

Winner of the 2016 Best Book Award from the North American Society for the Sociology of Sport 
James A. Holstein, Richard S. Jones, and George E. Koonce, Jr., Is There Life After Football?: Surviving the NFL

Winner of the 2016 Barnard Hewitt Award Presented by ASTR 
Uri McMillan, Embodied Avatars: Genealogies of Black Feminist Art and Performance

Winner of the 2016 Errol Hill Award Presented by ASTR 
Uri McMillan, Embodied Avatars: Genealogies of Black Feminist Art and Performance

Winner of the 2016 Religious Communication Book of the Year Award 
Terry Lindvall, God Mocks: A History of Religious Satire from the Hebrew Prophets to Stephen Colbert

Winner of the 2016 Evelyn Shakir Non-Fiction Arab American Book Award 
Moustafa Bayoumi, This Muslim American Life: Dispatches from the War on Terror

2016 Best First Book Prize from the Immigration and Ethnic History Society 
Adam Mendelsohn, The Rag Race: How Jews Sewed Their Way to Success in America and the British Empire

Finalist, 2016 Sami Rohr Prize for Jewish Literature 
Adam Mendelsohn, The Rag Race: How Jews Sewed Their Way to Success in America and the British Empire

2016 Outstanding Publication in the Sociology of Disability, American Sociological Association, Section on Disability and Society 
Linda M. Blum, Raising Generation Rx: Mothering Kids with Invisible Disabilities in an Age of Inequality

Conference on the History of Women Religious (CHWR) Distinguished Book Award 
Margaret M. McGuinniss, Called to Serve: A History of Nuns in America

American Sociological Association Donald Light Award for the Applied or Public Practice of Medical Sociology 
Georgiann Davis, Contesting Intersex: The Dubious Diagnosis

American Sociological Association Lantino/a Section Distinguished Contribution to Research Book Award 
Tanya Maria Golash-Boza, Deported: Immigrant Policing, Disposable Labor and Global Capitalism

American Sociological Association Section on Religion Distinguished Book Award Honorable Mention 
Joseph O. Baker and Buster G. SmithAmerican Secularism: Cultural Contours of Nonreligious Belief Systems

American Sociological Association Section on Environment and Technology Allan Schnaiberg Outstanding Publication Award 
Liam DowneyInequality, Democracy, and the Environment

American Sociological Association Asia and Asian America Section Best Book on Asia/Transnational Asia 
Sharmila Rudrappa, Discounted Life: The Price of Global Surrogacy in India

2016 Best Publication Award from the American Sociological Association Section on Body and Embodiment 
Heather Laine Talley, Saving Face: Disfigurement and the Politics of Appearance

LGBT Studies Lammy Award presented by Lambda Literary 
Hiram Perez, A Taste for Brown Bodies: Gay Modernity and Cosmopolitan Desire

Lois P. Rudnick Book Prize presented by the New England American Studies Association 
Ju Yon Kim, The Racial Mundane: Asian American Performance and the Embodied Everyday

Anna Julia Cooper/CLR James Award for Outstanding Book in Africana Studies presented by the National Council for Black Studies 
Shannon King, Whose Harlem Is This, Anyway? Community Politics and Grassroots Activism during the New Negro Era

Book of the Year presented by the American Association of Hispanics in Higher Education 
Dolores Ines Casillas, Sounds of Belonging: U.S. Spanish-language Radio and Public Advocacy

Best Edited Book Award presented by the Society for Research on Adolescence 
Carola Suárez-Orozco, Mona M. Abo-Zena, Amy K. Marks, Transitions: The Development of Children of Immigrants

Best Authored Book presented by the Society for Research on Adolescence 
Ben Kirshner, Youth Activism in an Era of Educational Inequality

2016 Association for Asian American Studies Award for Best Book in Cultural Studies 
Rachel Lee, The Exquisite Corpse of Asian America: Biopolitics, Biosociality, and Posthuman Ecologies

2015


Honorable Mention, 2015 Ursula Gielen Global Psychology Book Award presented by the American Psychological Association 
Robert Kraft, Violent Accounts: Understanding the Psychology of Perpetrators through South Africa’s Truth and Reconciliation Commission

First Prize, Arabic to English Category, for the Inaugural Sheikh Hamad Award for Translation and International Understanding (Doha, Qatar) 
Geert Jan van Gelder and Gregor Schoeler, The Epistle of Foregiveness (Volume One and Volume Two) by Abu l-‘Ala’ al-Ma’arri

Winner of the Frank S. and Elizabeth D. Brewer Prize presented by the American Society of Church History 
Lerone A. Martin, Preaching on Wax: The Phonograph and the Shaping of Modern African American Religion

Finalist, 2015 C. Wright Mills Award from the Society for the Study of Social Problems 
Sharmila Rudrappa, Discounted Life: The Price of Global Surrogacy in India

2015 Choice Outstanding Academic Title 
Shannon King, Whose Harlem Is This, Anyway? Community Politics and Grassroots Activism during the New Negro Era

Winner of the Alan Bray Memorial Book Prize presented by the GL/Q Caucus of the Modern Language Association 
Juana Rodriguez, Sexual Futures, Queer Gestures, and Other Latina Longings

2015 National Jewish Book Award presented by the Jewish Book Council 
Ted Merwin,Pastrami on Rye: An Overstuffed History of the Jewish Deli

Honorable Mention, 2015 Book Award presented by the American Revolution Round Table of Richmond 
Phillip Papas, Renegade Revolutionary: The Life of General Charles Lee

2015 Julian Steward Award presented by the American Anthropological Association 
Alexa S. Dietrich, The Drug Company Next Door: Pollution, Jobs, and Community Health in Puerto Rico

2015 Bonnie Ritter Book Award presented by the National Communication Association 
Sarah Projansky, Spectacular Girls: Media Fascination and Celebrity Culture

Finalist, 2015 Jordan Schnitzer Book Award presented by the Association for Jewish Studies 
Adam D. Mendelsohn, The Rag Race: How Jews Sewed Their Way to Success in America and the British Empire

Certificate of Merit, 2015 Awards for Excellence in Historical Recorded Sound Research presented by the Association for Recorded Sound Collections 
Lerone A. Martin, Preaching on Wax: The Phonograph and the Shaping of Modern African American Religion

Honorable Mention, 2015 Eileen Basker Memorial Prize presented by the Society for Medical Anthropology 
Sameena Mulla, The Violence of Care: Rape Victims, Forensic Nurses, and Sexual Assault Intervention

2015 Susanne K. Langer Award for Outstanding Scholarship presented by the Media Ecology Association 
Michael Serazio, Your Ad Here: The Cool Sell of Guerrilla Marketing

2015 Michael J. Hindelang Book Award presented by the American Society of Criminology 
Simon I. Singer, America’s Safest City: Delinquency and Modernity in Suburbia

2015 Best Book Award presented by the Communal Studies Association 
Adam Mendelsohn, The Rag Race: How Jews Sewed Their Way to Success in America and the British Empire

2015 Book Prize presented by the Southern Jewish Historical Society 
Benjamin E. Zeller, Heaven’s Gate: America’s UFO Religion

2015 Asia and Asian America Section Best Book Award presented by the American Sociological Association 
Grace J. Yoo and Barbara W. Kim, Caring Across Generations: The Linked Lives of Korean American Families

Honorable Mention, 2015 Best Latino Studies Book presented by Latin American Studies Association 
Dolores Inés Casillas, Sounds of Belonging: U.S. Spanish-language Radio and Public Advocacy

2015 Brian McConnell Book Award presented by the International Society for Contemporary Legend Research 
Joel Best and Kathleen A. Bogle, Kids Gone Wild: From Rainbow Parties to Sexting, Understanding the Hype Over Teen Sex

Honorable Mention, 2015 Cultural Studies Best Book presented by the Association of Asian American Studies 
Eng-Beng Lim, Brown Boys and Rice Queens: Spellbinding Performance in the Asias

2015 Rachel Carson Prize presented by the Society for Social Studies of Science 
Gwen Ottinger, Refining Expertise: How Responsible Engineers Subvert Environmental Justice Challenges

2015 Smith/Wynkoop Book Award presented by the Wesleyan Theological Society 
Priscilla Pope-Levison, Building the Old Time Religion

Finalist, 2015 LGBT Studies Award presented by the Lambda Literary Foundation 
Juana Maria Rodriguez, Sexual Futures, Queer Gestures, and Other Latina Longings

2015 LGBT Studies Award presented by the Lambda Literary Foundation 
Vincent Woodard, Delectable Negro: Human Consumption and Homoeroticism within US Slave Culture

Honorable Mention, 2015 Book Award presented by The Fraunces Tavern Museum 
Phillip Papas, Renegade Revolutionary: The Life of General Charles Lee

2015 Israel Fishman Non-Fiction Award presented by the Stonewall Books Awards of the American Library Association 
Scott Siraj al-Haqq Kugle, Living Out Islam: Voices of Gay, Lesbian, and Transgender Muslims

2014


Finalist, 2014 Sami Rohr Prize for Jewish Literature presented by the Jewish Book Council 
Marni Davis, Jews and Booze: Becoming American in the Age of Prohibition

Finalist, 2014 C. Wright Mills Award presented by the Society for the Study of Social Problems 
Janet K. Shim, Heart-Sick: The Politics of Risk, Inequality, and Heart Disease

Finalist, 2014 C. Wright Mills Award presented by the Society for the Study of Social Problems
David Dante Troutt, The Price of Paradise: The Costs of Inequality and a Vision for a More Equitable America

2014 Choice Outstanding Academic Title presented by the Association of College & Research Libraries section of the American Library Association Priscilla Pope-Levison, Building the Old Time Religion

2014 National Jewish Book Award in American Jewish Studies presented by the Jewish Book Council 
Adam D. Mendelsohn, The Rag Race: How Jews Sewed Their Way to Success in America and the British Empire

Honorable Mention, 2014 Alan Bray Memorial Book Award presented by the Modern Language Association’s GLQ Caucus 
Peter M. Coviello, Tomorrow’s Parties: Sex and the Untimely in Nineteenth-Century America

Honorable Mention, 2014 Medieval and Early Modern Jewish History section presented by the Association for Jewish Studies 
Jonathan S. Ray, After Expulsion: 1492 and the Making of Sephardic Jewry

2014 Jordan Schnitzer Book Award presented by the Association for Jewish Studies 
Josh Lambert, Unclean Lips: Obscenity, Jews, and American Culture

Finalist, 2014 Division of Critical and Cultural Studies Division Book of the Year Award presented by the National Communications Association Kelly E. Happe, The Material Gene: Gender, Race, and Heredity after the Human Genome Project

2014 Bonnie Ritter Book Award presented by the Feminist and Women’s Studies Division of the National Communications Association 
Cara Wallis, Technomobility in China: Young Migrant Women and Mobile Phones

2014 Division of Women and Crime Distinguished Scholar Award presented by the American Society of Criminology 
Jill A. McKorkel, Breaking Women: Gender, Race, and the New Politics of Imprisonment

2014 Diamond Anniversary Book Award presented by the National Communication Association 
Kelly E. Happe, The Material Gene

2014 Richard Kalish Innovative Publication Award presented by the Gerontological Society of America 
Madonna Harrington Meyer, Grandmothers at Work

Third place, 2014 Victor Turner Prize in Ethnographic Writing from the American Anthropological Association 
Zareena Grewal, Islam is a Foreign Country

2014 PEN Oakland-Josephine Miles Award for Excellence in Literature 
Akinyele Omowale Umoja, We Will Shoot Back

2014 Anna Julia Cooper-CLR James Book Award, National Council of Black Studies 
Akinyele Omowale Umoja, We Will Shoot Back

2014 Allan Schnaiberg Outstanding Publication Award presented by the Environment & Technology section of the American Sociological Association 
Lisa Sun-Hee Park and David Naguib Pellow, The Slums of Aspen

2014 Distinguished Scholarship Award presented by the Animals & Society section of the American Sociological Association 
Lisa Jean Moore and Mary Kosut, Buzz

Honorable Mention, 2014 Eduardo Bonilla-Silva Outstanding Book Award presented by the Society for the Study of Social Problems 
Victor M. Rios, Punished

2014 Catholic Book Award in History presented by the Catholic Press Association 
Margaret McGuinness, Called to Serve

Honorable Mention, 2014 Distinguished Contribution to Research Award presented by the Latina/o Sociology Section of the American Sociological Association Silvia Dominguez, Getting Ahead

2014 Distinguished Contribution to Research Award presented by the Latina/o Sociology Section of the American Sociological Association 
Edward Orozco Flores, God’s Gangs

2013-2014 Asian/Pacific American Award for Literature, Adult Non-Fiction, presented by the Asian Pacific American Library Association  
Cindy I-Fen Cheng, Citizens of Asian America

2014 Sutherland Book Award, Law and Society Division of the Society for the Study of Social Problems Kimberly D. Richman, License to Wed

Honorable Mention, 2014 Distinguished Book Award, American Sociological Association’s Sociology of Religion Section 
Jason E. Shelton and Michael O. Emerson, Blacks and Whites in Christian America

2014 Outstanding Book Award, Association for Theatre in Higher Education
 Joshua Takano Chambers-Letson, A Race So Different

2014 AAUP Jacket & Cover Design Awards 
Robert Ji-Song Ku et. al, Eating Asian America Stephen Hong Sohn, Racial Asymmetries

2014 Outstanding Book Award, Academy of Criminal Justice Sciences 
Joyce Arditti, Parental Incarceration and the Family

Runner-Up, 2014 MLA Prize in United States Latina/o and Chicana/o Literary and Cultural Studies 
Antonio López, Unbecoming Blackness

2013


2013 Frank S. and Elizabeth D. Brewer Prize, American Society of Church History Carolyn Renee Dupont, Mississippi Praying

2013 William Sanders Scarborough Prize for Outstanding Scholarly Study of Black American Literature, Modern Language Association Samantha Pinto, Difficult Diasporas

Finalist, 2013 Lambda Literary Award, LGBT Studies Peter M. Coviello, Tomorrow’s Parties

Finalist, 2013 C. Wright Mills Book Award, Society for the Study of Social Problems Jill A. McCorkel, Breaking Women

2013 National Jewish Book Award Winners Anthologies and Collections: Hasia Diner and Gennady Estraikh, 1929 Women’s Studies: Melissa Klapper, Ballots, Babies, and Banners of Peace Finalist, American Jewish Studies: Andrea Most, Theatrical Liberalism

2013 Book of the Year, Visual Communication Division, National Communication Association Michael Serazio, Your Ad Here 2013 Bullough Award, The Foundation for the Scientific Study of Sexuality Julie Greenberg, Intersexuality and the Law 2013 Lora Romero First Book Publication Prize, American Studies Association Kyla Wazana Tompkins, Racial Indigestion 2013 John Hope Franklin Book Prize, American Studies Association Lisa Marie Cacho, Social Death 2013 Outstanding Book Award Winner from the Division of International Criminology, American Society of Criminology Ko-lin Chin and James O. Finckenauer, Selling Sex Overseas 2013 Association for the Study of Food and Society Book Award Kyla Wazana Tompkins, Racial Indigestion 2013 James W. Carey Media Research Award Cara Wallis, Technomobility in China 2013 International Research Society in Children’s Literature Book Award Robin Bernstein, Racial Innocence 2013 ASA Asia and Asian America Section Best Book Award Rick Baldoz, The Third Asiatic Invasion 2013 Society for the History of Childhood and Youth Grace Abbott Best Book Award Robin Bernstein, Racial Innocence 2013 Oliver Cromwell Cox Book Award, presented by the Racial and Ethnic Minorities Section of the American Sociological Association Victor Rios, Punished Honorable Mention, 2013 Outstanding Book Award, presented by the Inequality, Poverty, and Mobility Section of the American Sociological Association Victor Rios, Punished 2013 ASA Race, Gender and Class Section’s Distinguished Book Award Lorena Garcia, Respect Yourself, Protect Yourself 2013 Hugh M. Hefner First Amendment Award in Book Publishing Marjorie Heins,Priests of Our Democracy 2013 Notable Title in American Intellectual History from the Society for U.S. Intellectual History Mark Pittenger,Class Unknown

2013 Outstanding Book Award from the International Communication Association Sarah Banet-Weiser,Authentic

Finalist, 2013 Lambda Literary Awards, LGBT Studies Bernadette Barton, Pray the Gay Away Choice’s Outstanding Academic Title list for 2013

Honorable Mention, 2013  Distinguished Book Award presented by the Midwest Sociological Society Patricia A. Adler and Peter Adler, The Tender Cut

Finalist, 2013 Oregon Best Book Award Nicholas Buccola, The Political Thought of Frederick Douglass

2013  Asian American Studies Association’s Prize in Literary Studies erin Khuê Ninh, Ingratitude

Honorable Mention, 2013  Asian American Studies Association’s prize in Literary Studies Julia Lee,Interracial Encounters

2013 New York Book Show Award in Scholarly/Professional Book Design Simone Cinotto, Soft Soil, Black Grapes

2013 New York Book Show Award in Scholarly/Professional Book Cover Design Tony Michels, Jewish Radicals

2013 New York Book Show Award in Scholarly/Professional Book Set Design Deborah Dash Moore, City of Promises, Vol. 1-32013 CLAGS Fellowship Award for Best First Book Project in LGBT StudiesEng-Beng Lim,Brown Boys and Rice Queens

2012


2012 CLAGS Fellowship Award for Best First Book Project in LGBT Studies Ramzi Fawaz, The New Mutants 2012 Jewish Book of the Year, presented by the National Jewish Book Council Deborah Dash Moore, City of Promises, Vol. 1-3 2012 Outstanding Book in Cultural Studies Award, Association of Asian American Studies Lucy Mae San Pablo Burns, Puro Arte

2012 Shapiro Award for the Best Book in Israel Studies, presented by the Association for Israel Studies Yagil Levy, Israel’s Death Hierarchy

2012 Best Reference Book presented by Library Journal John Crowley, William J. Smyth, and Mike Murphy, Atlas of the Great Irish Famine

2012-2013 Asian/Pacific American Librarian’s Association Book Award Rick Baldoz, The Third Asiatic Invasion

2012 C. Calvin Smith Award presented by the Southern Conference on African American Studies, Inc. Jason E. Shelton and Michael O. Emerson, Blacks and Whites in Christian America

Honorable Mention, 2012 Best Book Prize from the Association of Internet Researchers Thomas Streeter, The Net Effect

2012 American Bar Association Gavel Award Honorable Mention for Books Jonathan Hafetz, Habeas Corpus after 9/11

Honorable Mention for the Charles H. Cooley Award for Outstanding Book from the Society for the Study of Symbolic Interaction Patricia A. Adler and Peter Adler, Tender Cut

2012 Scribes Book Silver Medal Award presented by the American Society of Legal Writers Jonathan Hafetz, Habeas Corpus after 9/11

2012 Honorable Mention Award, Sociology of Religion Section, presented by the American Sociological Association Pyong Gap Min, Preserving Ethnicity through Religion in America

Runner-Up, 2012 Dixon Ryan Manuscript Award presented by the New York Historical Association Howard Rock, City of Promises: Volume I, Haven of Liberty

2012 Best Book Award, Latino/a Sociology Section, presented by the American Sociological Association Victor Rios, Punished

Finalist, 2012 C. Wright Mills Book Award presented by the Study of Social Problems Victor Rios, Punished

2012 Distinguished Career Award presented by the American Sociological Association Mary Romero, The Maid’s Daughter

2012 Outstanding Book Award  from the Association for Theatre in Higher Education Robin Bernstein, Racial Innocence

2012 Lois P. Rudnick Book Prize presented by the New England American Studies Association Robin Bernstein, Racial Innocence

Runner-Up, 2012 John Hope Franklin Publication Prize presented by the American Studies Association Robin Bernstein, Racial Innocence

Honorable Mention, 2012 Distinguished Book Award presented by the Society for the Study of American Women Writers Robin Bernstein, Racial Innocence

Honorable Mention, 2012 Book Award in Cultural Studies from the Association for Asian American Studies Leslie Bow, Partly Colored

2012 Simon and Gagnon Lifetime Acheivement Award presented by the American Sociological Association Judith Stacey, Unhitched

2012 Americo Paredes Book Award for Non-Fiction presented by the Center for Mexican American Studies at South Texas College Mary Romero, The Maid’s Daughter

2012 Alan Bray Memorial Book Award presented by the Modern Language Association Darieck Scott, Extravagant Abjection 2012 Outstanding Book Award presented by the Academy of Criminal Justice Sciences Susan L. Miller, After the Crime  

2011


Winner of the Children’s Literature Association Book Award for books published in 2011 Robin Bernstein, Racial Innocence

Choice’s Outstanding Academic Titles from 2011

2011 Winner of the Book Awards Contest in the Discipline of Theology Presented by Alpha Sigma Nu Rubén Rosario Rodríguez, Racism and God-Talk

Honorable Mention, 2011 Robert E. Park Book Award presented by the American Sociological Association, Community and Urban Section Robert Garot, Who You Claim

Honorable Mention, 2011 Thomas and Znaniecki Best Book presented by the American Sociological Association, International Migration Section Pyong Gap Min, Preserving Ethnicity through Religion in America

Honorable Mention, 2011 Mary Douglas Prize for Best Book presented by the American Sociological Association, Culture Section Shaul Kelner, Tours That Bind

2011 Lambda Literary Award in LGBT Studies Scott HerringAnother Country

2011 St. Paul, Biglerville Prize from the Lutheran Historical Society of the Mid-Atlantic Friederike Baer, The Trial of Frederick Eberle

Runner-Up, 2011 Lincoln Prize from the Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History Lorien Foote, The Gentlemen and the Roughs

2010


2010 T.R. Fehrenbach Book Award, Texas Historical Commission Jacqueline M. Moore, Cow Boys and Cattle Men

Association for Jewish Studies’ 2010 Jordan Schnitzer Book Award in the category of Social Sciences, Anthropology and Folklore Shaul Kelner, Tours that Bind

2010 Best Book Award, North American Society for the Study of Sport (NASSS) Shari L. Dworkin and Faye Linda Wachs, Body Panic

Honorable Mention, 2010 Silver Gavel Award, American Bar Association Alexandra Natapoff, Snitching

2010 Book Prize, New England Historical Association George Billias, American Constitutionalism Heard Round the World

2010 Best Book in Latino Studies, Latin American Studies Association Arlene Davila, Latino Spin

2010 Distinguished Book Award, American Psychological Association (Society for the Psychological Study of Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Issues) M.V. Lee Badgett, When Gay People Get Married

2010 ASA Race, Gender and Class Section’s Distinguished Book Award Jody Miller, Getting Played

2010 ASA-Sociology of Sexualities Section Distinguished Book Award

2010 Alabama Historical Association Clinton Jackson Coley Award Hasan Kwame Jeffries, Bloody Lowndes

2010 Pacific Sociological Association Distinguished Contribution to Scholarship Award Kimberly D. Richman, Courting Change

2010 Popular Culture Association Susan Koppelman Award: Best Edited Volume in Women’s Studies Esther Rothblum and Sondra Solovay, editors, The Fat Studies Reader

2010 American Sociological Association Sex & Gender Distinguished Book Award Jeanne Flavin, Our Bodies, Our Crimes

Finalist, 2010 LGBT Anthology Award, Lamba Literary Awards Gilbert Herdt, editor, Moral Panics, Sex Panics

2009


2009 National Jewish Book Award in Jewish Studies Hasia Diner, We Remember with Reverence and Love

2009 Publication Award for Popular Culture and Entertainment, Metropolitan Chapter of the Victorian Society in America Pop Matters Best Books of 2009 David Freeland, Automats, Taxi Dances, and Vaudeville

2009 Society of Lesbian and Gay Anthropologists Ruth Benedict Prize for Outstanding Monograph Mary L. Gray, Out in the Country

2009 ForeWord Magazine Book Awards

2009 Finalist, The Society for the Study of Social Problems C. Wright Mills Award Jody Miller, Getting Played

2009 Society for Cinema and Media Studies Katherine Singer Kovács Book Award Victoria E. Johnson, Heartland TV

2009 Society for Military History Distinguished Book Award for Biography Andrew Wiest, Vietnam’s Forgotten Army

Selected Title for 2009 AAUP Book, Journal and Jacket Award Show (Best Jackets) David Drummond and Charles B. Hames, designers, After the Cure

2008


2008 Lora Romero Book Award of the American Studies Association Alicia Schmidt Camacho, Migrant Imaginaries

2008 Academy of Criminal Justice Sciences Outstanding Book of the Year Michelle Oberman and Cheryl L. Meyer, When Mothers Kill

2008 Religious Communication Association Book of the Year Terry Lindvall, Sanctuary Cinema

2008 MLA First Book Award Dana Luciano, Arranging Grief

2008 Association for Humanist Sociology Book of the Year Award Reuben A. Buford May, Living through the Hoop

2008 ALA Choice Outstanding Academic Titles

2008 United States Postal System’s Rita Lloyd Moroney Award David A. GerberAuthors of Their Lives

2008 Association of American University Presses Award for Jacket Design Donald Dewey, The Art of Ill Will

2007


2007 Lambda Literary Award Finalist, LGBT Studies Robert Reid-Pharr, Once You Go Black

2007 Popular Culture Association/American Culture Association Emily Toth Award T. Denean Sharpley-Whiting, Pimps Up, Ho’s Down

2007 Society for the Anthropology of North America (SANA) Book Award Dorothy Holland, Donald M. Nonini, Catherine Lutz, Lesley Bartlett, Marla Frederick-McGlathery, Thaddeus C. Guldbrandsen, and Enrique G. Murillo, Jr. Local Democracy Under Siege 2007 Alan Bray Memorial Book Award, presented by the GL/Q Caucus of the MLA Robert McRuer, Crip Theory Finalist, 2007 Arts Club of Washington’s National Award for Arts Writing William Jelani Cobb, To the Break of Dawn

2007 Alan Merriam Prize presented by the Society for Ethnomusicology Kyra Gaunt, The Games Black Girls Play

Co-Winner, Association for Humanist Sociology 2007 Book Award Melissa Checker, Polluted Promises

2007 Ruth Shonle Cavan Young Scholar Award presented by the American Society of Criminology Aaron Kupchik, Judging Juveniles

2007 American Society of Criminology Michael J. Hindelang Award for the Most Outstanding Contribution to Research in Criminology Aaron Kupchik, Judging Juveniles

Choice Outstanding Academic Title 2007

2007 Society for Cinema and Media Studies Katherine S. Kovacs Book Award Henry Jenkins, Convergence Culture

2007 AAUP Book, Jacket, and Journal Show, Trade Illustrated Book Design Brandon Stosuy, editor, Up is Up, But So is Down

Finalist, 2007 PEN/Beyond Margins Book Award Kyra Gaunt, The Games Black Girls Play

2007 American Sociological Association Marxist Section Book Award Corey Dolgon, The End of the Hamptons

2007 Lambda Literary Award Finalist, LGBT Studies Robert McRuer, Crip Theory

2006


Choice Outstanding Academic Title 2006 Nancy Foner, In a New Land

Honorable Mention, 2006 MLA Prize in US Latina and Latino and Chicana and Chicano Literary and Cultural Studies Michelle Habell-Pallan,  Loca Motion

Runner-Up, 2006 Julian Steward Award from the Anthropology and the Environment Section of the American Anthropological Association Melissa Checker, Polluted Promises

2006 American Book Award, presented by the Before Columbus Foundation Thomas J. Ferraro, Feeling Italian

2006 National Jewish Book Award, Modern Jewish Thought Shuly Rubin Schwartz, The Rabbi’s Wife

2006 Thomas J. Lyon Award in Western American Literary Studies presented by the Western Literature Association John-Michael Rivera, The Emergence of Mexican America

X